Welcome to the Cumbria Biodiversity Data Centre

Marsh Fritillary butterfly at Finglandrigg

FINGLANDRIGG BIOBLITZ JUNE 2013

CBDC and Tullie House Museum staff held a 24 hours bioblitz in June 2013 at Natural England's Finglandrigg National Nature reserve near Carlisle with the Solway Wetlands Landscape Partnership Scheme. At 511, the total number of species just managed to creep above the tally at the Arnside Biobiltz at the other end of the county a few weeks earlier, despite some "challenging" Cumbrian June weather! That didn't stop everyone who attended having a lot of fun - check out this blog for one family's experience.

 

Results

Summary statistics

 

 

 

Species List

The following is a list of species recorded at Finglandrigg BioBlitz on 14/06/13 and 15/06/13 by 36 participants. All species were found within the 24hr search period starting at 7pm on 14/06/13. Species are listed by common name where possible or alternatively by scientific name. Records of hybrids and genus level records are listed at the bottom.

VERTEBRATES 

AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES: Adder, Common Frog, Common Lizard, Common Toad. 

BIRDS: Barn Swallow, Blackbird, Blackcap, Blue Tit, Bullfinch, Buzzard, Carrion Crow, Chaffinch, Chiffchaff, Coal Tit, Curlew, Garden Warbler, Goldcrest, Goldfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Great Tit, House Martin, Jackdaw, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Lesser Redpoll, Mistle Thrush, Nuthatch, Pheasant, Redstart, Robin, Song Thrush, Spotted Flycatcher, Starling, Swift, Tawny Owl, Treecreeper, Willow Warbler, Wood Pigeon, Wren.

MAMMALS: Badger, Noctule Bat, Roe Deer, Red Fox, Wood Mouse.

INVERTEBRATES 

BEETLES: 2-spot Ladybird, 7-spot Ladybird, Abax parallelepipedus, Acilius sulcatus, Agabus (Acatodes) sturmii, Agabus (Gaurodytes) affinis, Agabus (Gaurodytes) bipustulatus, Agabus (Gaurodytes) nebulosus, Agonum (Europhilus) gracile, Agriotes pallidulus, Alianta incana, Altica lythri, Altica oleracea, Anacaena globulus, Anacaena lutescens, Anaspis (Anaspis) frontalis, Anaspis (Anaspis) maculata, Anaspis (Anaspis) regimbarti, Anthobium atrocephalum, Anthobium unicolor, Anthonomus (Anthonomus) brunnipennis, Archarius pyrrhoceras, Athous (Athous) haemorrhoidalis, Atrecus affinis, Betulapion simile, Brown Willow Beetle, Bryaxis puncticollis, Cantharis cryptica, Cantharis figurata, Catops fuliginosus, Cercyon (Paracercyon) analis, Clay-coloured Weevil, Clover Seed Weevil, Coccidula rufa, Coelostoma orbiculare, Colymbetes fuscus, Common Red Soldier Beetle, Cryptocephalus labiatus, Cyphon coarctatus, Cyphon hilaris, Cyphon ochraceus, Cyphon padi, Dalopius marginatus, Denticollis linearis, Donacia thalassina, Dromius quadrimaculatus, Dytiscus semisulcatus, Enochrus coarctatus, Galerucella tenella, Geotrupes mutator, Gorse Weevil, Graptodytes pictus, Great Diving Beetle, Green Dock Beetle, Green Nettle Weevil, Gyrinus substriatus, Haliplus (Haliplinus) heydeni, Haliplus (Haliplinus) ruficollis, Haliplus (Liaphlus) fulvus, Helophorus (Atracthelophorus) brevipalpis, Helophorus (Helophorus) flavipes, Helophorus (Helophorus) granularis, Helophorus (Helophorus) minutus, Helophorus (Megahelophorus) aequalis, Hydroporus angustatus, Hydroporus erythrocephalus, Hydroporus gyllenhalii, Hydroporus nigrita, Hydroporus obscurus, Hydroporus palustris, Hydroporus planus, Hydroporus pubescens, Hydroporus striola, Hydroporus tristis, Hygrotus (Coelambus) impressopunctatus, Hygrotus (Hygrotus) inaequalis, Hyphydrus ovatus, Ilybius ater, Ilybius fuliginosus, Ilybius montanus, Kateretes rufilabris, Lathrobium (Lathrobium) brunnipes, Leistus (Pogonophorus) spinibarbis, Lesteva sicula, Lordithon thoracicus, Megasternum concinnum, Micrambe vini, Microcara testacea, Nargus (Nargus) velox, Neuraphes (Neuraphes) elongatulus, Nut Leaf Weevil, Olophrum piceum, Orchestes (Orchestes) quercus, Othius punctulatus, Paradromius linearis, Perapion (Perapion) curtirostre, Philorinum sordidum, Phyllobius (Metaphyllobius) glaucus, Prasocuris phellandrii, Proteinus brachypterus, Protopirapion atratulum, Pterostichus (Argutor) strenuus, Quedius (Quedius) curtipennis, Quedius (Raphirus) fumatus, Rhagium (Hagrium) bifasciatum, Rhagonycha lignosa, Rhagonycha limbata, Rhantus (Rhantus) exsoletus, Rhantus (Rhantus) suturalis, Rhinoceros Beetle, Silver-Green Leaf Weevil, Sitona (Sitona) striatellus, Small Nettle Weevil, Snail Hunter, Spider Weevil, Stenus (Hemistenus) impressus, Stictonectes lepidus, Syntomium aeneum, Trichocellus placidus, Turnip Mud Beetle, Violet Ground Beetle, Willow Leaf Beetle, Wood-Boring Weevil.

BEES AND WASPS: Common Carder Bee, Common Spangle Gall, Early Bumble Bee, White-Tailed Bumble Bee.

BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS: Brimstone, Brown Silver-line, Buff-tip, Clouded Silver, Common Marbled Carpet, Common Swift, Cream Wave, Drinker, Foxglove Pug, Green Carpet, Green-veined White, Grey Pine Carpet, Honeysuckle Bell, Large White, Least Black Arches, Marsh Fritillary, Nut-tree Tussock, Orange-tip, Pale Brindled Beauty, Pebble Hook-tip, Poplar Hawk-moth, Scalloped Hazel, Scalloped Hook-tip, Scorched Wing, Small Heath, Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary, Small Square-spot, White Ermine, Yellow-tail.

DRAGONFLIES AND DAMSELFLIES: Azure Damselfly, Four-spotted Chaser, Large Red Damselfly.

FLIES: Argyra diaphana, Argyra leucocephala, Campsicnemus scambus, Chrysogaster hirtella, Dolichopodidae, Dolichopus atratus, Dolichopus atripes, Dolichopus discifer, Dolichopus lepidus, Dolichopus plumipes, Dolichopus popularis, Dolichopus simplex, Dolichopus ungulatus, Dolichopus urbanus, Downlooker Snipefly, Empis tessellata, Eristalis interruptus, Eristalis pertinax, Helophilus pendulus, Helophilus trivittatus, Hercostomus cupreus, Hercostomus metallicus, Holly Leaf Gall Fly, Idioptera pulchella, Lejogaster metallina, Limonia ochracea, Melanostoma mellinum, Melanostoma scalare, Neoascia tenur, Ormosia nodulosa, Palloptera saltuum, Paragus haemorrhous, Platycheirus clypeatus, Platycheirus granditarsus, Platycheirus scutatus, Prionocera turcica, Rhamphomyia filata, Rhamphomyia tarsata, Rhaphium appendiculatum, Rhaphium crassipes, Rhingia campestris, Scathophaga stercoraria, Sericomyia silentis, Sphaerophoria menthastri, Sphaerophoria philanthus, Sympycnus desoutteri, Syntormon pallipes, Tachypeza nubila, Tipula paludosa, Tipula unca, Volucella bombylans, Volucella pellucens.

TRUE BUGS: Apple Capsid, Birch Shieldbug, Bracken Bug, Calocoris (Calocoris) alpestris, Common Backswimmer, Common Flower Bug, Common Green Capsid, Common Pondskater, Common Shorebug, Dark Green Apple Capsid, Drymus (Sylvadrymus) brunneus, Drymus (Sylvadrymus) sylvaticus, European Tarnished Plant Bug, Forest Bug, Harpocera thoracica, Hesperocorixa sahlbergi, Marsh Damselbug, Stenodema (Stenodema) laevigata, Stenodema holsatum, Temnostethus (Montandoniella) gracilis, Water Cricket.

GRASSHOPPERS AND CRICKETS: Common Green Grasshopper, Common Ground-hopper, Meadow Grasshopper.

SPIDERS: Coelotes atropos, Araniella cucurbitina, Clubiona corticalis, Erigone atra, Linyphia triangularis, Pardosa pullata, Pirata piraticus, Trochosa terricola, Nursery-Web Spider, Metellina segmentata, Tetragnatha extensa, Tetragnatha montana, Theridion sisyphium.

OTHER ARTHROPODS: Common Earwig, Nemastoma bimaculatum, Sheep Tick.

CRUSTACEANS: Oniscus asellus, Philoscia muscorum, Porcellio scaber, Trichoniscus pusillus.

MOLLUSCS: Pisidium casertanum. 

PLANTS

FERNS: Lady-fern, Hard-fern, Bracken, Scaly Male-fern, Narrow Buckler-fern, Broad Buckler-fern, Male-fern.

CONIFERS: Scots Pine.

FLOWERING PLANTS: Alder, American Willowherb, Amphibious Bistort, Annual Meadow-grass, Ash, Aspen, Blackthorn, Bog Stitchwort, Bottle Sedge, Bristle Club-rush, Broad-leaved Dock, Broad-leaved Willowherb, Brooklime, Bugle, Bulbous Rush, Bush Vetch, Carnation Sedge, Cat's-ear, Cleavers, Cock's-foot, Common Chickweed, Common Comfrey, Common Cottongrass, Common Duckweed, Common Knapweed, Common Milkwort, Common Mouse-ear, Common Nettle, Common Sallow, Common Sedge, Common Sorrel, Common Spotted-orchid, Common Valerian, Common Water-starwort, Cow Parsley, Crab Apple, Creeping Bent, Creeping Buttercup, Creeping Soft-grass, Creeping Thistle, Crested Dog's-tail, Cross-leaved Heath, Crosswort, Cuckooflower, Curled Dock, Deergrass, Devil's-bit Scabious, Dog-rose, Downy Birch, Dwarf Gorse, Eared Willow, Elder, Enchanter's-nightshade, False Oat-grass, False-brome, Fen Bedstraw, Floating Sweet-grass, Foxglove, Germander Speedwell, Giant Fescue, Goat Willow, Gorse, Greater Bird's-foot-trefoil, Greater Plantain, Greater Stitchwort, Green-ribbed Sedge, Hairy Bitter-cress, Hare's-tail Cottongrass, Hawthorn, Heath Bedstraw, Heath Milkwort, Heath Rush, Heath Spotted-orchid, Heath Wood-rush, Heather, Hemlock Water-dropwort, Herb-Robert, Holly, Honeysuckle, Hydrocotyle, Ivy, Lesser Burdock, Lesser Spearwort, Lesser Stitchwort, Lesser Trefoil, Lousewort, Marsh Cinquefoil, Marsh Foxtail, Marsh Lousewort, Marsh Ragwort, Marsh Speedwell, Marsh Stitchwort, Marsh Thistle, Marsh Violet, Marsh Willowherb, Mat-grass, Meadow Buttercup, Meadow Foxtail, Meadowsweet, Northern Marsh-orchid, Oval Sedge, Pedunculate Oak, Petty Whin, Pignut, Pill Sedge, Purple Moor-grass, Purple-loosestrife, Ragged-Robin, Raspberry, Red Clover, Red Currant, Red Fescue, Redshank, Reed Canary-grass, Remote Sedge, Ribwort Plantain, Rosebay Willowherb, Rough Meadow-grass, Round-leaved Sundew, Rowan, Selfheal, Sessile Oak, Sharp-flowered Rush, Sheep's-fescue, Silver Birch, Silverweed, Smooth Sow-thistle, Soft-rush, Spear Thistle, Spreading Meadow-grass, Star Sedge, Sweet Vernal-grass, Sycamore, Tall Fescue, Tormentil, Tufted Hair-Grass, Tufted Vetch, Water Forget-me-not, Water Mint, Wavy Bitter-cress, Wavy Hair-grass, White Clover, Wild Angelica, Wood Avens, Wood Dock, Wood Meadow-grass, Wood-sorrel, Yellow Iris, Yellow-rattle, Yorkshire-fog. 

FUNGI AND LICHENS

FUNGI: Annulohypoxylon multiforme, Birch Polypore, Blackfoot Polypore, Blushing Bracket, Galerina sphagnorum, Green Elfcup, Honey Pinkgill, Rosy Crust, Tinder Bracket, Turkeytail, Whitelaced Shank, Willow Bracket, Yellow Brain,

LICHENS: Flavoparmelia caperata, Hypogymnia tubulosa, Lecanora chlarotera, Netted Shield Lichen, Oak Moss, Parmelia subaurifera, Parmotrema chinense, Physcia adscendens, Platismatia glauca, Ramalina farinacea, Reindeer Moss, Xanthoria parietina.

BRYOPHYTES

BRYOPHYES: Bank Haircap, Blueish Veilwort, Blunt-leaved Bog-moss, Bog Groove-moss, Bog-moss Flapwort, Broom Fork-moss, Common Feather-moss, Common Haircap, Common Tamarisk-moss, Compact Bog-moss, Crisped Pincushion, Cypress-leaved Plait-moss, Dilated Scalewort, Flat-topped Bog-moss, Forked Veilwort, Fringed Bog-moss, Frizzled Pincushion, Lustrous Bog-moss, Neat Feather-moss, Pointed Spear-moss, Red Bog-moss, Rough-stalked Feather-moss, Soft Bog-moss, Sphagnum denticulatum, Springy Turf-moss, Swan's-neck Thyme-moss, Wood Bristle-moss. 

HORSETAILS 

Field Horsetail, Water Horsetail.

RECORDS OF HYBRIDS (ALL PLANTS)

Buckler-Fern, Willow.

GENUS LEVEL RECORDS

Amanita, Angelica, Arion, Bramble, Chrysopa, Dandelion, Eyebright, Hydrocotyle, Meadow-Grass, Willow.

 

 

Download poster [PDF]