Welcome to the Cumbria Biodiversity Data Centre

ARNSIDE BIOBLITZ MAY 2013

 CBDC joined partners from the Morecambe Bay Nature Improvement Area for the Arnside Bioblitz in May 2013 for recording and activities across sites in Arnside including Arnside Knott and Grubbins Wood. A magnificent 463 species were found on the day, with the botanists out in force finding 262 different plants and many members of the public joining in the excitement of discovery. Read on to see what was discovered.

Above, beetle expert John Read shows us a wood boring weevil he and fellow beetle expert Jim Thomas found at the Arnside Bioblitz on 29th May 2013. This is the first time this nationally notable beetle has been found in the south Cumbria/north Lancashire area.

Results

Summary statistics

 

 

Species List

 The following is a list of species recorded at Arnside BioBlitz on 29/05/13 by 36 participants. Most species were found on the day within 6 hours (10am - 4pm). Species are listed by common name where possible or alternatively by scientific name. Records of hybrids and genus level records are listed at the bottom. 

VERTEBRATES

AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES: Common Frog, Slow-worm. 

BIRDS: Barn Owl, Barn Swallow, Blackbird, Blackcap, Black-headed Gull, Blue Tit, Bullfinch, Buzzard, Carrion Crow, Chaffinch, Chiffchaff, Coal Tit, Collared Dove, Dunnock, Goldfinch, Great Cormorant, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Great Tit, Green Woodpecker, Greenfinch, House Sparrow, Jackdaw, Kestrel, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Little Egret, Long-Tailed Tit, Magpie, Marsh Tit, Mistle Thrush, Nuthatch, Oystercatcher, Pheasant, Robin, Shelduck, Song Thrush, Starling, Swift, Tawny Owl, Treecreeper, Willow Warbler, Wood Pigeon, Woodcock, Wren. 

MAMMALS: Wood Mouse, Badger, Field Vole, Rabbit, Common Pipistrelle, Soprano Pipistrelle, Pygmy Shrew, Mole. 

INVERTEBRATES

BEETLES: 14-spot Ladybird, 22-spot Ladybird, Abax parallelepipedus, Acalles ptinoides, Agriotes pallidulus, Anaspis (Anaspis) frontalis, Anaspis (Anaspis) maculata, Anaspis (Nassipa) rufilabris, Aphodius (Melinopterus) prodromus, Aphodius (Teuchestes) fossor, Athous (Athous) haemorrhoidalis, Brachypterus glaber, Bryaxis puncticollis, Bythinus burrellii, Cantharis fusca, Cantharis nigricans, Carabus (Mesocarabus) problematicus, Cardiophorus asellus, Catops tristis, Cephennium gallicum, Ceratapion (Ceratapion) gibbirostre, Clay-coloured Weevil, Common Cockchafer, Eutrichapion (Eutrichapion) ervi, Gabrius breviventer, Green Leaf Weevil, Green Nettle Weevil, Ground Weevil, Hairy Spider Weevil, Hawthorn Leaf Beetle, Hydroporus planus, Ischnopterapion (Ischnopterapion) loti, Lema cyanella, Lousy Watchman, Luperus flavipes, Malthodes marginatus, Mecinus labilis, Mecinus pyraster, Nebria (Nebria) brevicollis, Nettle Pollen Beetle, Neuraphes (Neuraphes) elongatulus, Notiophilus rufipes, Nut Leaf Weevil, Oulema obscura, Perapion (Perapion) curtirostre, Phyllobius (Metaphyllobius) pomaceus, Polydrusus (Eustolus) pterygomalis, Polydrusus (Neoeustolus) cervinus, Pterostichus (Pterostichus) cristatus, Rain-Clock, Red-Breasted Carrion Beetle, Rhinoncus pericarpius, Rhopalomesites tardyi, Silver-Green Leaf Weevil, Sphaeridium lunatum, Spider Weevil, Strawberry Root Weevil, Tachyporus dispar, Tachyporus obtusus, Trichosirocalus troglodytes, Tropiphorus obtusus, Tropiphorus terricola, Willow Gall Weevil.

BEES AND ANTS: Common Carder Bee, Early Mining Bee, Red Wood Ant, Tawny Mining Bee.

BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS: Brindled Pug, Brown Silver-line, Clouded Silver, Great Prominent, Green-veined White, Large White, Orange-tip, Silver Y, Small White, Speckled Wood.

FLIES: Cheilosia albitarsis, Cheilosia bergenstammi, Eristalis arbustorum, Eristalis tenax, Helophilus pendulus, Melanostoma mellinum, Melanostoma scalare, Platycheirus albimanus, Platycheirus clypeatus, Portevinia maculata, Sericomyia silentis, Syrphus ribesii. 

TRUE BUGS: Common Flower Bug, Harpocera thoracica, European Tarnished Plant Bug, Stenodema (Brachystira) calcarata, Stenodema (Stenodema) laevigata, Bronze Shieldbug.  

CRUSTACEANS: Elminius modestus, Green Shore Crab, Oniscus asellus, Philoscia muscorum, Porcellio scaber, Trichoniscus pusillus.  

OTHER ARTHROPODS: Pardosa saltans, Megabunus diadema, Sheep Tick.

MOLLUSCS: Common Garden Snail, Rock Snail, Strawberry Snail, Two-toothed Door Snail.

PLANTS

FERNS: Adder's-tongue, Bracken, Broad Buckler-fern, Hard Shield-fern, Hard-fern, Hart's-tongue, Lady-fern, Maidenhair Spleenwort, Male-fern, Polypody, Scaly Male-fern, Soft Shield-fern, Wall-rue.

CONIFERS: Juniper, Scots Pine, Yew.

FLOWERING PLANTS: Agrimony, American Willowherb, Annual Meadow-grass, Apple, Ash, Aspen, Atlantic Ivy, Autumn Hawkbit, Balm, Barren Strawberry, Beech, Bell Heather, Betony, Black Bryony, Black Medick, Blackthorn, Bloody Crane's-bill, Blue Moor-grass, Bluebell, Box-leaved Honeysuckle, Bramble, Bramble, Bramble, Broad-leaved Dock, Broad-leaved Willowherb, Buck's-horn Plantain, Bugle, Bulbous Buttercup, Burnet Rose, Bush Vetch, Butterfly-bush, Canadian Goldenrod, Changing Forget-me-not, Cleavers, Cock's-foot, Colt's-foot, Common Bird's-foot-trefoil, Common Bistort, Common Chickweed, Common Cord-grass, Common Dog-violet, Common Figwort, Common Gromwell, Common Ivy, Common Knapweed, Common Mouse-ear, Common Nettle, Common Ragwort, Common Reed, Common Rock-rose, Common Sallow, Common Saltmarsh-grass, Common Sedge, Common Sorrel, Common Spotted-orchid, Common Vetch, Compact Rush, Cow Parsley, Cowslip, Crab Apple, Creeping Bent, Creeping Buttercup, Creeping Cinquefoil, Creeping Thistle, Creeping-Jenny, Crested Dog's-tail, Crosswort, Cuckooflower, Curled Dock, Daisy, Deadly Nightshade, Dewberry, Diels' Cotoneaster, Distant Sedge, Dog Rose, Dog's Mercury, Dotted Loosestrife, Downy Birch, Downy Oat-grass, Dropwort, Early Dog-violet, Early Goldenrod, Early-purple Orchid, Elder, Enchanter's-nightshade, English Elm, English Scurvygrass, False Fox-sedge, False Oat-grass, False-brome, Field Mouse-ear, Field Wood-rush, Field-rose, Fly Orchid, Fringed Loosestrife, Garden Lady's-mantle, Garlic Mustard, Germander Speedwell, Glaucous Sedge, Goat Willow, Gorse, Greater Bird's-foot-trefoil, Greater Burdock, Greater Plantain, Green Hellebore, Ground-elder, Ground-ivy, Guelder-rose, Hairy Bitter-cress, Hairy St John's-wort, Hawkweed, Hawthorn, Hazel, Heath Speedwell, Heath Spotted-orchid, Heath Wood-rush, Heather, Hedge Woundwort, Hemlock Water-dropwort, Hemp-agrimony, Herb-paris, Herb-Robert, Hjelmqvist's Cotoneaster, Hogweed, Holly, Honeysuckle, Intermediate Lady's-mantle, Ivy-leaved Toadflax, Jointed Rush, Lady's Bedstraw, Lamb's-tail, Lancastrian Whitebeam, Lesser Burdock, Lesser Celandine, Lesser Soft-Brome, Limestone Bedstraw, Lords-and-Ladies, Marsh Thistle, Meadow Buttercup, Meadow Foxtail, Meadow Vetchling, Meadowsweet, Mouse-ear-hawkweed, Musk-mallow, Narrow-leaved Bitter-cress, Nipplewort, Norway Maple, Oxeye Daisy, Oxlip, Pale Willowherb, Pedunculate Oak, Pendulous Sedge, Perennial Rye-grass, Perennial Sow-thistle, Perforate St John's-wort, Petty Spurge, Pignut, Pineappleweed, Prickly Sow-thistle, Primrose, Procumbent Pearlwort, Quaking-grass, Ramsons, Raspberry, Red Clover, Red Currant, Red Fescue, Red Valerian, Reed Canary-grass, Remote Sedge, Ribwort Plantain, Rosebay Willowherb, Rough Hawkbit, Rough Meadow-grass, Rowan, Salad Burnet, Sanicle, Sea Arrowgrass, Sea Aster, Sea Campion, Sea Mayweed, Sea Pink, Sea Plantain, Sea Radish, Sea-milkwort, Selfheal, Sessile Oak, Sharp-flowered Rush, Sheep's-fescue, Silver Birch, Silverweed, Slender Speedwell, Slender St John's-wort, Small-leaved Lime, Smooth Lady's-mantle, Smooth Meadow-grass, Smooth Sow-thistle, Snowberry, Snowdrop, Solomon's-seal, Spanish Bluebell, Spear Thistle, Spear-leaved Orache, Spindle, Spurge-laurel, Sticky Mouse-ear, Sweet Vernal-grass, Sycamore, Thyme-leaved Speedwell, Thymus polytrichus, Toothwort, Tormentil, Tree Privet, Tufted Vetch, Tutsan, Two-flowered Everlasting-pea, Wall Cotoneaster, Wall Lettuce, Wall Speedwell, Wavy Bitter-cress, Wayfaring-tree, White Clover, White Stonecrop, Wild Cherry, Wild Plum, Wild Privet, Wild Service-tree, Wild Strawberry, Wild Teasel, Winter Heliotrope, Wood Anemone, Wood Avens, Wood Dock, Wood Forget-me-not, Wood Melick, Wood Sage, Wood Speedwell, Wood-sedge, Wood-sorrel, Wych Elm, Yarrow, Yellow Corydalis, Yellow Iris, Yellow Pimpernel, Yellow-rattle, Yorkshire-fog.

FUNGI AND LICHENS

FUNGI: Agrocybe sphaleromorpha, Annulohypoxylon multiforme, Birch Polypore, Green Elfcup, Hairy Curtain Crust, Hazel Woodwart, Jelly Ear, King Alfred's Cakes, Netted Crust, Sphaerospora saccata, Spring Fieldcap, Turkeytail, Witches' Butter.

LICHENS: Caloplaca crenularia, Caloplaca marina, Caloplaca thallincola, Lecanora actophila, Lecanora gangaleoides, Lichina confinis, Verrucaria maura.

BRYOPHYES

Common Smoothcap, Rough-stalked Feather-moss, Pointed Spear-moss, Common Pocket-moss, Silky Wall Feather-moss, Swan's-neck Thyme-moss, Hart's-tongue Thyme-moss, Bank Haircap, Springy Turf-moss, Big Shaggy-moss, Neat Feather-moss, Common Tamarisk-moss, Wall Screw-moss.

SEAWEEDS (Alga and Chromists)

Catenella caespitosa, Enteromorpha compressa, Gut Weed, Rhodothamniella floridula, Channelled Wrack, Horned Wrack, Spiral Wrack.

RECORDS OF HYBRIDS (ALL PLANTS)

Highclere Holly, Hybrid Coralberry, Lime, Montbretia, Purple Crane's-bill, Russian Comfrey, Bluebell, Garden Solomon's-seal, False Oxlip, Hybrid Oak, Hybrid Clary.

GENUS LEVEL RECORDS

Armillaria, daffodils, Dandelion Agg., Bramble, Hawkweed, Aphanes. 

Arnside Bioblitz

Download leaflet [PDF]